GRAND COMMANDERY
Knights Templar
of NORTH DAKOTA

Past Grand Commanders, Deceased

1890 – Leonard A. Rose (2)
1891 – David M. Holmes (3)
1892 – Robert E. Wallace (4)
1893 – Roswell W. Knowlton (2)
1894 – Joseph Hare (1)
1895 – Clarence A. Hale (3)
* Carroll J. Atkins
1896 – William T. Perkins (1)
1897 – John D. Black (5)
1898 – Theodore F. Branch (4)
1899 – John Holmes (5)
1900 – Clark W. Kelley (7)
1901 – Almond L. Woods (3)
1902 – Thomas Baker, Jr. (2)
1903 – Robert M. Carothers (3)
1904 – George H. Phelps (10)
1905 – Frank H. Sprague (6)
1906 – Harry S. Oliver (8)
1907 – Hermann Winterer (5)
1908 – Herbert E. White (4)
1909 – DeWitt C. Moore (6)
1910 – Andrew J. Stade (7)
1911 – William Spriggs (3)
1912 – Sylvester J. Hill (2)
1913 – Andrew Ekern (5)
1914 – John W. Carroll (8)
1915 – George M. Pike (9)
1916 – Frank White (5)
1917 – Herbert G. Proctor (4)
1918 – Granville W. Wolbert (16)
1919 – William D. Henry (11)
1920 – Wilson L. Richards (12)
1921 – John H. Fraine (6)
1922 – Ernest C. Eddy (2)
1923 – Allan V. Haig (7)
1924 – Otto Bauer (15)
1925 – John H.G. Turner (13)
1926 – George H. Russ, Jr. (1)
* – Honorary ; # – Demitted

1927 – Archibald D. McCannel (10)
1928 – George H. Olmsted (3)
1929 – Alfred Steel (4)
1930 – Henry H. Wilson (9)
1931 – Theodore S. Henry (5)
1932 – LaRoy Baird (12)
1933 – Walter L. Stockwell (6)
1934 – Blanding Fisher (7)
1935 – Chester A. Butler (8)
1936 – John A. Graham (1)
1937 – Louis F. Smith (15)
1938 – Adolph E. Ertresvaag
1939 – Frederick J. Cummens (10)
1940 – George A. Johnson (2)
Clarence B. Little (1) Honorary
1941 – Claude A. Henderson (4)
1942 – Paul B. Griffith (3)
1943 – Rilie R. Morgan (6
1944 – Mont E. Biggs (9)
1945 – Alfred A. Henderson (15)
1946 – Charles O. Harding (16)
1947 – Elmer Larson (13)
1948 – James M. Thornton (10)
1949 – Ralph L. Miller (2)
1950 – Russell D. Joos (4)
1951 – Harry Tisdale (3)
1952 – Fred H. Goldstone (6)
1953 – Andres C. Gunvaldson (9)
1954 – Herman E. Fowler (1)
1955 – Roland M. Gross (16)
1956 – Roger A. Bond (13)
1957 – Anton Miles Wold (7)
1958 – Severt B. Gullickson (8)
1959 – Gailen H. Frosaker (10)
1960 – Joseph A. Jameson (2)
1961 – C. Eugene Dresser (4)
1962 – Ernest R. Nyman (6)
1963 – Dorwin Z. Aas (9)

1964 – George Teskey (1)
1965 – Elof A. Erickson (3)
1966 – Bernard J. Westdal (16)
1967 – # Robert J. Page (13)
1968 – Walter E. Beisecker (2)
1969 – George E. Burchill (4)
1970 – Harley R. Kingsbury (6)
1972 – George J. Toman (1)
1973 – James C. Newland (3)
1974 – Virgil H. Garwood (13)
1975 – # Robert W. Gross (16)
1976 – Urban C. Blaisdell (2)
1977 – Michael A. Mooney (4)
1978 – Sydney Hoveskeland (9)
1980 – Alfred P. Underdahl (12)
1981 – Erling C. Pederson (3)
1982 – Peter S. Hichuk (2)
1983 – Albertus C. Scott (13)
1984 – Tomy B. Clausen (16)
1985 – James H. Johnson (9)
1986 – Kenneth S. Umbehocker (2)
1988 – Karl H. Erickson (12)
1989 – Norris W. Nelson (3)
1990 – Edwin R. Anderson (2)
1991 – Paul A. Torgeson (6)
1993 – Milton Dohn (1)
1994 – W. Durward Koll (4)
1995 – Damon E. Anderson (3)
1997 – Norman R. Byers (2)
1999 – Chris A. Christianson (2)
2002 – Virgil W. Carmichael (1)
2003 – Harvey G. Vreugdenhil (2)
2005 – * Gerald J. Kettleson (1)
2008 – James V. Acker (2)
2011 Tony E. Telken
2014 – * Lawrence W.O. Holmes (2)